Safety Data Sheets….who is keeping up the book, what needs to be included, and what happened to the “M”??

Safety Data Sheets….who is keeping up the book, what needs to be included, and what happened to the “M”??

 

We have always called it the MSDS book.  It typically lives somewhere in the facility where all can reference it, right?

Did you know the “M” went away?

Yup.  No more MSDS.  I guess we can call it the “SDS” book, or the Safety Data Sheet book.  May take some getting used to.  The standard that we are complying with by having the book accessible with our facility hazards is known as the Hazard Communication Standard, (29 CFR 1910.1200)-paragraph 29, to be exact.

The new rule requires that we educate our facility staff on the change, and that we update all of our data sheets to revised Global Standard forms.  The change is so that all forms are uniform globally.

Other Hazard Communication tidbits:

You do not need to include commercial products, like Windex or White-Out in the book, as long as you are using these products as intended by the manufacturer.

You do not need to include medications, unless potentially harmful when preparing, as identified by the pharmaceutical manufacturer.

You may maintain your SDS forms on-line, as long as they are accessible to all, and they can be accessed if there is no power.

Here is a good OSHA resource that we found helpful:

https://www.osha.gov/Publications/OSHA3514.pdf